Mercury Computer Systems (Aust) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy 

1.1. Mercury Computer Systems (Aust) Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding any personal information we may collect, store, use and disclose. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect, secure, use and disclose your personal information. 

1.2. “Personal information” is information which is identifiable as being about you.  

2. How we collect your personal information 

2.1. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, for the purpose of conducting our business of developing, promoting, selling and supporting software and related products/services.

2.2. We receive and store personal information entered onto our website, provided to us directly via telephone or in person or given to us in other forms. 

2.3. You may provide basic information to us such as, but not limited to: your name, phone number, address, employer, job title and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. 

2.4. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to: when you provide feedback, when you request a demonstration of our software, when you request information about our products/services, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, when you attend our functions and/or events, when you respond to surveys and/or promotions, when you provide payment information, when you communicate or interact with us electronically or in person, when you contact us via the telephone, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. 

2.5. We may receive personal information (both solicited and unsolicited) from third parties. If we receive unsolicited personal information, we will decide if we could have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principal 3 and either destroy /de-identify the information or protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

2.6. Where practicable, individuals may remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to a particular matter. However in most circumstances this may not be practicable and may greatly reduce our ability to effectively handle and respond to a particular matter.

2.7. Please see Section 9 of this Privacy Policy for information automatically collected when you visit our website (www.beims.com).

3. Use of your personal information 

3.1. We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected (ie to handle an enquiry), however where you would reasonably expect us to, we may use or disclose your information for a related secondary purpose (such as sending you a newsletter or direct marketing) as listed in our APP 5 Collection Notice here - http://beims.com/collection-notice/

3.2. We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information including electronic newsletters and important information such as software updates. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, events and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

3.3. We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail. 

4. Disclosure of your personal information  

4.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only disclosed to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 

4.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information as requested or authorised by law. 

4.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Mercury Computer Systems (Aust) Pty Ltd, www.beims.com, its customers or third parties. 

4.4. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to, the United States and New Zealand. 

We use MailChimp to distribute our electronic newsletters. MailChimp are based in the United States and have a robust privacy policy. You can view MailChimp’s privacy policy here - http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use cVent to organise and manage events, functions & conferences. cVent are based in the United States and also have a robust privacy policy. You can view cVent’s privacy policy here - http://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy.shtml

Both MailChimp & cVent comply with the U.S.–E.U. and U.S.–Swiss Safe Harbor Framework regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from European Union member countries and Switzerland. MailChimp also has TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means their privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements.

4.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer (to the extent permissible by law) our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.  

4.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy and our APP 5 Collection Notice. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will take reasonable action to ensure any personal information is protected.

5. Security of your personal information 

5.1. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  

5.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 

6. Access to your personal information 

6.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at sales@beims.com

6.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

7. Complaints about privacy 

7.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please send in details of your complaint to:

Privacy Officer

Level 3 / 271 William Street

Melbourne VIC 3000 (Australia).

We take complaints about privacy very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner - http://www.oaic.gov.au/

8. Changes to Privacy Policy 

8.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 

9. Website 

9.1. We use Google Analytics on our websites (including www.beims.com) to help collect certain information about our website visitors, such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use and access our website.

9.2. We and/or third parties (such as Google Analytics) may use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  

9.3. Our website may use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

Google’s privacy policy, which covers both Google AdWords and Google Analytics, can be found here - http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

If you wish, you can also prevent your data being used by Google Analytics, by using Google’s opt-out service – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

9.4. Our websites may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.  

Privacy Policy last updated June 2015.


Copyright

All contents of this web-site are copyright © to Mercury Computer Systems.  All rights reserved.

When you access BEIMS material from this website, you agree that the information is for your information only.  You may save or print a copy for your personal non-commercial use.  However you may not modify any information or distribute to a third party for commercial use without permission in writing from Mercury Computer Systems.  You must include the copyright notice in any copy that you make.

Please note that this site contains copyrighted images from the Microsoft Design (clip art) Gallery.